STATE OF
[…] he/she/they will not attend). More recently, with the demise of grammatical
formality, for future tense, “shall” has, for the most part, fallen to “will”
even for first-person (I will perform a task); however, the traditional
construction remains acceptable, especially in formal settings.
The use
of “shall” for second- or third-person, however, has always conveyed a mandate.
“You shall be on time” is not an expression of what may happen in the future.
It is a directive. “Shall,” in that context, means “must.”
Wisconsin
Statute § 77.59(6)(a) clearly mandates, “Within 6 months of the receipt by the
department of the petition for redetermination, the department shall notify the
petitioner of its redetermination.” (emphasis added) The language is unequivocal:
The Department must do this. The problem is that the directive has been
rendered impotent by the absence of a consequence.
Although
the practical result is the same (“shall” without consequence is